Privacy

North Metropolitan TAFE, who run Slice recognises that internet users are concerned with their privacy and understands that it is important for you to know how we deal with your personal information. We comply with the Privacy Act (1988) as amended and collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information in accordance with the 10 National Privacy Principles contained in that Act. This Privacy Statement is designed to inform you of how Central collects and treats your personal information when you access and use our Web Site.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Cookies may then be accessed later by our web servers. Cookies store information about your use of our Web Site.

We use cookies to:

determine whether you have previously used the website.

identify pages you have accessed.

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may configure your browser not to acept cookies.

If your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to make full use of the Slice Web Site (for instance, services on the Web Site that require cookies in order for you to participate).

We will not use or disclose information collected by you, including information collected using cookies, without your consent, other than to attend to your specific enquiries, send you information about our products and services or as required under specific law.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information

 

We will not use or disclose information collected by you, including information collected using cookies, without your consent, other than to attend to your specific enquiries, send you information about North Metropolitan TAFE's products and services or as required under specific law.
 
Central Slice uses a third party, Bookeo as our booking engine. View Bookeo's privacy and security information
 
Our payment gateway is provided by eway, which is a registered PCD DSS (Payment CArd Industry Data Security Standard) compliant service provider. View more information about eway.

 

 

E-newsletter and Email-Based Communication

 

The questions and answers below are specific to the processing of email-based communication.
Q: With whom are my email address and / or other personally identifiable information shared with?
A: Your personal information will not be shared by any third parties.
 
Q: Is my personal information ever combined with additional information?
A: Your personal information may be combined with additional information provided by you at registration and we may merge your personal information with information from other sources in order to enhance our ability to provide you with more relevant information.
 
Q: Do you rent or sell my personal information?
A: We will never rent or sell your personal information.

 

Q: Will my personal information be transferred outside Australia?
A: Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose outside Australia.